Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Kaubamaja pakkumine ülikiiretele!

Hei!

Nüüd tuleb küll päeva kohta mitu postitust, aga see on ju NII pakiline uudis. :D 
Käisin täna juhuslikult Tartu Kaubamaja ilumaailmas ja seal oli väga hea pakkumine. Nimelt saab Volume Million lashes ripsmetuššiga kaasa loreali uue ripsmete kasvu soodustava seerumi. Mul ju tegelikult ei olnud NII VÄGA veel ühte ripsmetušši tarvis, aga seerumit tahtsin küll proovida ning kuna mul alles sünnipäev oli, siis sain tušš veel soodushinnaga ka. Miks ülikiiretele- vähemalt Tartu Kaubamajas oli ära anda 25 ripsmeseerumit, millest kella 15ks oli juba 5 ära antud (31.05.2011 seisuga!). Usun, et homme on veel võimalik tasuta kingitus saada! Kahjuks ei oska öelda, kas sama diil ka Tallinnas on.

Siin siis mu tänane ost + kingitus. :D Kindlasti teen mõlema kohta ka pikema review.

In English:
There was a great deal in our local store: when you buy loreal million lashes masdara, then you get their new lash renewal serum FREE. I just wanted to share these news with my Estonian readers.
I will most defenitely write a longer review about them in the future.



ELF 32 pc eyeshadow palette: Everyday basics

Hey!

I got this palette as a free gift as one of ELF's Uk sites promotion. It costs originally 9£ - I am happy, that I did not have to pay for this palette, because I really do not like this palette.
It is not a big palette, the size is  and the weight is 32g so each shadow is 1g. The compact seems cheap and is VERY hard to open.

This is how it looks on their website:
Here you can see the box it came in. 

 This picture is taken with flash in tungsten light. (pilt on tehtud tavalise lambipirni valguses, välguga).

Here are the swatches, I really had to rub my finger in them to get some color. I used ELF regular line eyelid primer as a base. Most of them are shimmery, 2 have chunky glitter in them. Lighter colors and matte colors have bad pigmentation.Tried to swatch them again as NYX jumbo eye pencil in milk as a base, but the results are alomost the same, so I am not going to post those pictures here. There are a few colors with great color payoff, but the palette is kind of pointless if I can really use only a few shades.


Ingredients if you are interested are here:
Talc, Mica, Zinc Stearate, Kaolin, Paraffinium Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Petrolatum, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, MethylParaben, Propylparaben.
May Contain: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow No.5 Lake (CI 19140), Red No.40 Lake (CI 16035), Ultramarine Violet (CI 77077), Blue No.1 Lake (CI 42090).

In conclusion: I would say that it is a cheap palette and you can get a better one from ebay for less money. Maybe I would consider buying this, when I lived in  USA- it costs only 5$ there, so for that price it is good enough. Sorry for the negative review, but I try to be honest. 

Thank you for reading! 

Monday, May 30, 2011

Salon plus rich klubiga liitujale tasuta šampoon! Sorry, only in Estonian!

Hei!

Tahtsin teada anda, et kui te veel ei tea, siis enne 1.juunit salon+ rich klubiga liitujatele antakse tasuta 80 ml niisutav šampoon. Sain enda oma alles täna kätte, liitusin eile. Liitumiseks klõpsake nende kodulehel Rich bännerile ja täitke ära ankeet oma andmetega. :) Kodulehe link on siin:http://www.salonplus.ee/
Teada sain sellest kampaaniast eile, ühe eestlase ilublogi kaudu- kahjuks ei mäleta kes, kui sa ennast ära tunned, siis suur aitäh sulle! Võid oma blogi lingi kommentaari lisada- oled juba seda kasutada jõudnud ja review kirjutanud. :D Jejee, panen nüüd lingi ka: Lil' M'i blogi. ;)

Netist võetud toote pilt on siin, see on küll 250ml, aga nohh idee saate kätte, mida otsida/küsida. :D

RICH on minu teada alles Eesti turule tulnud kvaliteetne juuksehooldus ja -viimistlus toodete sari. Hea võimalus seda ju tasuta proovida ;) Tean küll, et on hilja, kuid kahjuks ei teadnud ise ka varem.

Andke teada, kas soovite ka edaspidi nt sooduspakkumiste kohta infot. Võin kord kuus nt Eesti ilupoodide kohta teha mingi postituse. ;)

Sunday, May 29, 2011

My birthday party look

Hey!

As promised, here is a look that I wore yesterday. I combined the whole look around my shirt color. On my nails I wore china glaze four leaf clover.
On my face I used Loreal true match foundation in c2. On my cheeks I used NYX cream blush in glow. For undereyes I used revlon age defying concealer in light. I set my face makeup with ELF mineral booster in sheer (which is not really sheer and is actually too dark for me- must get a tan :P )
The green/blue eyeshadow is from 120 palette. Light shimmery color used in the inner 1/3 is from an old manhattan palette. In the crease I used a matte medium brown from NYX nude on nude palette, highlight is from the same palette.
Regular mascara: loreal voluminous carbon black and eyeliner is loreal lineur intense in black. On my bottom waterline I used new NYX slide on eyeliner in azure. It lasted there for a few hours, not the whole night.
Oh and the lips: base is NYX slim lip liner in dolly pink, lipstick that I used is GOSH in peach, but it wore off so quickly so instead, in this picture I have just some maybelline lipgloss on top of the lipliner. :)
And my hair are extra shiny and pretty because I used oriflame´s olive&bamboo fortifying hair mask that morning.


Thank you for reading!

Second attempt: OPI shatter

Hey!

I tried to use OPI shatter polish again and this time success :D Here is the result:
There is a little bit of tip wear- I took this photo on the 3rd day wearing this. 
Polishes that I use were: 
OPi nail envy as a base coat
pink- china glaze sugar high
lilac- china glaze secret periwinkle
opi shatter in black
I didn´t use any top coat, because my seche vite is all clumpy and unusable- I really need to buy a new top coat. 

Thank you for reading!

Friday, May 27, 2011

It's my birthday today! :D

Hey!

Just wanted to let you know that it is my birthday today. I will let you guess how old I am now :D
Here is just one DREAM CAKE for makeup addict, this was not unfortunately made for me, but I just found it on google. Haha.. the cake would be even better when the items on the top would be REAL. :D

The biggest gift today was my new phone- I have now smartphone, so I can start using twitter etc. The whole point is sharing your thoughts at the moment- right? So I did not really use twitter before.
Old phone was nokia 3310 classic:

New phone: Sony Ericsson Arc. ONly downside is quite short battery life- only 1 day if you forgot WIFI in, like I did. :P lol. Must get used to this now! 
Remember when I talked about my favorite perfumes- one birthday present was Paco Rabanne Lady Million. :) 

I am celebrating my birthday tomorrow, a little barbeque party with a few of my friends. Maybe I'll post my birthday makup look too, if I do anything interesting. ;)

Thank you for reading!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

ELF haul

Hello!

A little introduction about ELF:
Their slogan is: where beauty meats value. This means that they sell good quality products for cheap. The regular line costs 1$, studio line 3$ for ANY ITEM.  ELF cosmetics are cruelty free- they do not test on animals.

When You live in Europe, then you can order from eyeslipsface.co.uk, but the prices are higher, because they buy their products from ELF U.S and it is a different company. Check out their facebook fan page regularly to get discount codes. :) Shipping fee is usally 3,95£.

As you know I really have not been happy with ELF products, buI decided to order from ELF again, because I wanted to try out their Everyday basics 32 piece eyeshadow palette. I got this free during one of their promotions (I guess it was on 22 April).

This time I chose:

2 all over cover&color sticks: apricot beige & pink lemonade, I put them together, because they seem quite similar to me. Apricot beige seems to be USED- has brush stroke lines on top :S (I don't know how is that even possible- did someone clue the package back together and returned it to ELF?- problem solved, got a refund for it! ) I have used pink lemonade on my cheeks as a blush, but I don´t really see myself using it as an eyeshadow, lipstick- maybe. On their website it is said that you can use it for all three. For eyeshadow it has too sticky, creamy concistency and it will most defenitely crease.





1 brightening eye color palette: I already put this up for giveaway ;)
Can´t swatch this one for you, but here is a picture of it anyway.

1 hypershine lip gloss: Fairy. Does not have any color at all, seems quite clear. On the swatch it seems to be pale pink with microscopic flecks of pink/gold flecks of shimmer.


1 elf regular line eyeshadow primer- wanted to compare it to the mineral line one and I am planning to write a full review on both.

1 nail polish in Lilac. Seems quite neutral and nude to me, not really lilac, compared to my other nail polishes for instance secret peri-wink-le by china glaze. Requires 3 coats to be completeley opaque. I am going to review ELF nail polishes in another post.

1 natural radiance blusher- the tone is Coy and it arrived broken. :S had some cotton fibre things in the corner too- really gross. The color itself is pretty: mauve pink with golden shine.(contacted ELF customer services and got a refund, so no complaints)



1 free 32 piece eyeshadow palette in everyday basics. I am going to post separate review on this soon, I am happy that I did not have to pay for this, beacause I don´t really like it.


So in conclusion- ELF products are cheap, but they are even more cheaper in USA - but you get what you pay for! I am loving ELF´s UK site customer service- thumbs up for that.

Thank you for reading!
Liz

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Beauty mistakes made by Estonian teenagers

Hey!
Today I wanted to point out some things that really get on my nerve when I look at young girls in malls.
1. First of all- too much makeup! OMG are you drag queens or what? If you are 15, have perfectly normal skin you don't need that 3-4 coats of foundation. Dark eyeshadows for daytime is not appropriate either.
Here is one example kind of what I am talking about, you all know who she is- right?


2. Starting to wear makeup way too early! Yeah, I mean, when you are twelwe, go ahead and wear mascara and lipgloss- on special occasions full face makeup is fine too, but you just damage your skin- one set of premature wrinkles coming up. uhh.. beauty pageants for 3-7 years old girls disgust me, seriously. Let children be children!


3. Contest: who is more tanned? I understand that tanned skin is more beautiful, but again not healthy. I would ban tanning beds for everyone under 16. Most of Estonians have pretty pale complexion, so maybe you should be more natural? Too much sun dries out your skin and causes skin cancer. Believe me, I have seen patients with melanoma, this tumor is seriously aggresive! You don't have to be very old to develop cancer, younger and younger people get that!

4.  Wrong foundation tone: yeah you all know that mask effect it leaves. I tend to make this mistake too, because store lights can really mislead you and I refuse to believe that my skin is that light. When you are looking for your shade try to match this with your chest not just jawline.It is summer and we all like to show a little bit more of our decolletage. ;)

5. Hair color- there seems to be 2 favorites: blonde and black. Girls, you know there are other hair colors in between too ;) Besides, coloring your hair really damages and dries your hair! No matter what they say on the package, because it has to be harsh chemicals to really get into your hair.

Pictures are taken from internet and they are just random to get through my point. :D There are aslo other mistakes too, but these few just popped into my mind today. :D

Let me know what do you think is the worst beauty/makeup mistake you have seen on the streets?

Monday, May 23, 2011

Down under naturals Nude shampoo & conditioner review

Hey!

Today I am going to review down under naturals volumizing shampoo and conditioner. I have used them both for 2 months now so I can give you my opinion.
About nude line, their moto is: naturally good without the bad. They are concerned about the environment and health so all those products are 98%(conditioner 95%) plant derived. These products don't contain any: SLS, parabens, phtalates or DEAs. The ingredients of these shampoos/conditioners are biodegradeable.
Volumizing line contains plant extracts from nettle, black tea and also kaolin clay. It should clean gently and remove product build-up from hair. Shampoo should purify, add elasticity, shine and volume. Conditioner should hydrate, nourish, get rid of flyaways and add weightless volume.

So now let´s see does they really preform as great as promised. Before buying these I had been using JOICO body luxe shampoo and conditioner which didn't really suit me. My hair got greasy so quickly and did not have healthy shine.
Then I decided to go more natural and started to research what options do I even have in Estonia. First thing that I could get in a regular shop was down under naturals. I bought my set from I.L.U. shop in Tartu Lõunakeskus, both costed 4.50€, which is quite expensive. You can buy them also in Tartu or Tallinn from Kaubamaja or from bigger Selvers(did not see them in Tartu, but I've heard that they are sold in Tallinn).
Both bottles contain 325ml and have very natural and cute design, in my opinion. I just love fresh bamboo picture. :D
I really love this shampoo, usually eco friendly shampoos don't lahter up so well, but this produces nice thick foam. Smell is something between fruity and herbal- more on the fresh side. Does not leave too strong smell in hair after using. I used to wash my hair every other day, but I can get away washing them after 2 days now. So this shampoo definetly suits me and I really like it.
Now the conditioner is whole other thing- I am not really fond of it. I feel like it doesn't hydrate or nourish my hair enough and so they feel quite dry. The consictency is really thick and the smell is more herbal than shampoo's. Fortunately this smell doesn't stay in your hair that strong. So if you have dry or colored hair, I would stay away from this conditioner. Also, this conditioner really doesn't help with detangling- it is really hard to comb my hair just after washing them (yeah I know it is smth that I shouldn't do, but when I don't comb them, I'll have bird's nest in my hair :D ).
For both: I don't really know about the volumizing properties, but at least this does not weigh my hair down. I have really thin hair and I don't really style them any way.
I would defenitely give shampoo 5 points and conditioner maybe 2,5.
Have you tried these products? What do you think? Is their moisturizing line better? (I am thinking about buying the conditioner from ther moisturizing line)

Thank you for reading!
Liz

Sunday, May 22, 2011

50 FOLLOWERS GIVEAWAY!! CLOSED NOW!

Hey!

For Estonians: PALUN KIRJUTAGE OMA GOOGLE FRIEND CONNECTI NIMI MULLE, kui twitteris followerid olete, siis ka nimi palun ja kui tweetide, siis palun LINKI!!! (te ei saa osaleda, kui reegleid ei täida!)

Sorry for the delay, here is the giveaway finally. This time the giveaway is INTERNATIONAL;) It will be open until 1st June, 23.59 EEST! So you'll have 10 days to enter! You can enter by filling out the form below.

I have purchased all the products by myself.

Here is what one lucky follower will win:
1. ELF studio powder brush
2. ELF blushed bronzed duo
3. ELF eyeshadow primer
4. ELF studio tinted moisturizer spf 20 in nude
5. ELF brightening eye color in Hazy hazel
6. ELF eyeshadow brush
7. Loreal voluminous original mascara in Black
8. NYX Mega shine lipgloss in Salsa
That is practically all you need for a full face makeup! Winner will have 48 hours to respond, then I will choose another winner!

In Estonian too:
Jess, lõpuks ometi on mul 50 truud blogijälgijat olemas(kirjutamise hetkel juba 52 :D ), ei läinudki nii kaua kui kartsin. Loodan, et leiate siit ikka midagi asjalikku lugemiseks ka. Ise ostan Eestist kosmeetikat üsna harva, sest mujalt tellides tulevad asjad lihtsalt nii palju odavamad. Julgustan kindlasti teid ka välismaalt tellima, selles pole midagi keerulist. :)
 Aga nüüd asume tähtsa jutu juurde
Seekord on siis äraandmiseks 8 suurepärast dekoratiivkosmeetika toodet. Enamus neist on mu absoluutsed lemmikud. Nimekirja ei hakka siinkohal eesti keelde tõlkima, aga sellise portsu toodetega saab juba päris armsa suvise meigi teha küll. :) Loosis osalemiseks on 2 kohustuslikku punkti: peate olema mu blogi follower google'i kaudu ja teiseks- oleks vaja teie emaili aadressi, et võidu korral kontakti saada. Palun olge küsimustiku täitmisel (see on allpool) täpsed ja kõigile head loosiõnne! Võitjaid on seekord ainult 1. KÜSIMUSTIKKU SAATE TÄITA AINULT ÜHE KORRA, TEISTKORDSEL TÄITIMISEL PEAN TEID KAHJUKS DISKVALIFITSEERIMA. 
Osaleda saab kuni 1.juuni keskööni ;) seega on teil 10 päeva aega!

Friday, May 20, 2011

Yay! 50 followers ;)

I will post giveaway rules and prize tomorrow! ;) and I will make it international :) All the products are bought by myself and most of them I really love :)

Wish me luck- I have surgery exam in 8 hours. :D

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Catherines blog 100 followers blog giveaway.

Hello!
I just wanted to share this giveaway by one lovely blogger.
Here is waht you can win. Go here to see how: http://catherinesloves.blogspot.com

Giveaway is open until 31st May!

Small haul from the body shop

Hello!
Last weekend the body shop stores in Estonia had sale. Everything was 20% OFF and their customer loyalty card was free when you purchased something. You also got a free gift if spent more than 35€. 
So here is what I got:
1. Aloe soothing moisture lotion spf 15: I don't really like this product, it leaves sticky feeling on my skin, altough it is very light consictency. Discounted price was 16,51€ (regular price on US site is 18$). Maybe the girl from the shop reccomended me the wrong product.. 

Here is what they say on their website:
Best if you want to: Protect and soothe your sensitive skin from the sun with a gentle, easily absorbed, non-greasy lotion that has SPF 15.

How it works:
  • Community Trade aloe vera hydrates and calms sensitive skin.
  • A medium level of broad spectrum UVA and UVB sun protectors guard skin against the damaging rays of the sun.
  • Community Trade sesame seed oil and natural oat extract moisturize, minimize the signs of sensitive skin and provide antioxidant protection, leaving skin soft, supple and protected.
2. Earth Lovers Watermelon & Eucalpytus Shower Gel:  I don't really smell any eucalyptus in there. Nice shower gel if you want to be freindly to environment, because it is 100% biodegradable. :)  I paid 6,16€ for it, regular price on US website is 12$.
From the website:

  • Best if you want to: Feel fresh and clean with a 100% biodegradable shower gel that is sulphate, paraben and colorant-free. Contains real watermelon and eucalyptus extracts.
  • Best for: all skin types
  • Details:
  • • 100% biodegradable
  • • Soap-free
  • • No sulphates, parabens or colorants
  • • Watermelon and eucalyptus scent

3. Satsuma body butter. This feels great on the skin, absorbs quickly, but has very stron citrusy smell. I paid 13,39€ for it and the regular price on the body shop website is 16$ for this size. (haha do they make different sizes for Europe and US, because the closest size on US wesite was 6.9 oz, but mine is only 6.75oz). 
From the website:

  • Best if you want to: Soften your skin with a refreshing, citrus-scented cream that moisturizes for up to 24 hours.
  • Best for: normal skin
  • How it works:
    • Satsuma essential oil moisturizes skin and provides a natural citrus fragrance.
    • Community Trade shea butter moisturizes and protects skin with a high level of antioxidant vitamins A, E and F.
    • Community Trade cocoa butter is an excellent moisturizer that melts at body temperature.

And the free gift, because my total was 36€ (omg, I know that's a lot and I usually don't spend that much :D )
Sweet Lemon body butter 50ml
Vitamin E moisture cream 15ml
Moringa shower gel 60ml
Rainforest moisture shampoo and conditioner testers
Their new perfume sample
and I love body shop canvas bag


As always thank you for reading! :)

Saturday, May 14, 2011

HOW TO STOP CONCEALERS FROM CREASING!!!!


I think that he is amazing makeup artist and he always gives best tips! :D

So short conclusion from the video, if you don't have time to watch it.
First: don't apply too much eyecream- concealer begins to slide on it to your eyecreases.
Second: apply eyeshadow primer
Third: apply color corrector
Fourth: apply concealer
Fifth: take a tissue - only one layer from it and press it on concealed area- this absorbs the oils and concealer stays on longer. You can use this trick for your foundation too.
Sixth: if you set you concealer with powder, then don't use too much, because it will make your undereyes look cakey.

These tips won't prevent creasing totally, but reduce it significally!


In Estonian too:
Esiteks, ära liialda silmakreemiga, muidu saab peitekreem hästi silma kortuskestesse libiseda.
Teiseks, kasuta ka silma all nö silmameigi aluskreemi
Kolmandaks kasuta värvikorrektorit. Sinistele silmaalustele sobib nt lõhetooni roosakas korrektor, kollakas alatoon on ka okei.
Neljandaks peitekreem silmade alla.
Viiendaks: võta pabersalvrätikust 1 kih, vajuta õrnalt see alale kuhu just kandsid peitekreemi. Paber imab endasse üleliigse niiskuse ja õlid ning toode püsib silmade all kauem.

Need nipid ei hoia peitekreemi liikumist täielikult ära, kuid kindlasti vähendavad seda!

Friday, May 13, 2011

New NYX slide on eye pencils

Hey!

Today I wanted to share with you great news- there is a new competition to Urban Decay 24/7 Glide on pencils. The price is a lot cheaper, but I hope the quality isn´t much worse. 
 From NYX website:
This silky smooth eye pencil gives the intense, super rich payoff of a liquid liner in an easy-to-use pencil. The waterproof formula glides on—sans smearing or smudging!—and provides long-lasting, extreme melt-proof color that stays on while taking a dip in the pool or lounging on deck.

There are 18 shades to choose from- from regular black to bright greens & blues.

    Shade names are:
  • Black Sparkle
  • Pink Suede
  • Pretty Violet
  • Pure White
  • Golden Olive
  • Esmeralda
  • Jet Black
  • Platinum
  • Tropical Green
  • Purple Blaze
  • Gun Metal
  • Azure
  • Jewel
  • Sunrise Blue
  • Brown Perfection
  • Golden Bronze
  • Green Papaya
  • Glitzy Gold
I have already ordered 3 shades from ebay: Azure, jewel, pretty violet, about 7$ piece including shipping. Unfortunately I have never tried urban decay eyeliners, so I can´t really compare them. You can get them from:
Cherryculture.com 8$ a piece
Porkdaisy.com 7.20$ piece
Ebay- price depends on the amount you get- the more the cheaper.  This link takes you to the search with shipping cosats to Estonia- cheapest one is the first etc.

You can read my review and see swatches here: http://beautyfromliz.blogspot.com/2011/06/nyx-slide-on-eye-pencils-review-and.html

Let me know which colors you would like to try? Have you ever heard of NYX? (besides my blog- hahaa I am a fan of NYX. They aren´t that expensive and quality is great!)

Again thank you for reading!
Liz



Wednesday, May 11, 2011

FOTD: Gold & olive green makeup


I used 120 palette to create this look. I have been obsessed with green eyeshadows recently - really wanted to try out this on myself :D
Foundation: Bourjois healthy mix serum in 53 (hahaa rubbed off from nose- did another look beforehand which I didn´t like and after I didn´t notice the absence of foundation :P )
I set it with maybelline dream matte powder- I am almost out of it, wanted to realy try if ELF mineral booster has pigment or no (unfortunately it has and it is too dark for my skin)
Did not use any blush, just warm bronzer by ELF
On my lips I mixed ELFs lipgloss in Flirt + eyeshadow from 120 palette- got this bright orange/coral color. :)
Here are the used colors: (marked with red circle).


Thank you for reading!
Liz


Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Home made aspirin mask

Hello!

I just wanted to share nice homemade facial mask that really helps to clear out your skin. I have not really tried this by myself, but I will defenitely give it a go in the future. ;)
I did not make the video, obviously- it is made by Michelle Phan.

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Long time, now posts...

Hey!

Sorry that I haven't written anything this week, I have been really busy with my school- had to do 2 presentations and right now I am in Tallinn AGAIN- third weekend in a row. This time the reason is my boyfriend's granfather's 80th birthday.
I forgot my camera home, so I can't show you my outfit nor makeup of the day.
On makeup mastery- I feel like I have been stuck on the same level and could use some courses. I'll see what can I do about that in summer, when I have more time. (not until 17th June- this year I have to "play doctor" for a month in 2 Estonian hospitals. (hahaa actually it is called clinical practice or smth.)
I am also in a bit of motivational crisis with bloggin now- I feel that I don't have anything special or fresh-new to write about. So if you have smth that you would like to know about or you can reccomend some products to try out, let me know in the comments below.

Here is one makeup look that I treid to do, but I really wasn't pleased with the result. My inspiration was Mila Kunis Oscar's 2011 look. This photo is not retouched, because I had to reinstall windows and now I have a little bit of hassle getiing photoshop back on and running.


Hope you have nice spring, I can't wait for summer. :D

Thank you for reading, Liz

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Sigma F 80 alternative

Hello!

Today I am going to compare Sigma f80 flat top kabuki brush and ELF studio powder brush. Sigma brush is part of their synthetic face kit, when you want to buy it separately, it costs 16$: Sigma f80 flat top kabuki. I won it from Charlene´s giveaway, you can check out her blog here: http://acosmeticaffair.blogspot.com/  I was really amazed by Sigma´s shipping time this time- it took only 5 days to get it from USA to Estonia.
ELF´s powder brush I bought by myself about 2 months ago and I really love this brush, it costs 3$ or 3.5£ or 4€, so it is a lot cheaper. ELF´s shipping is on the slower side- I understand that they get lots of orders, but 5 days just to get my package shipped is quite long. Regular waiting time is almost 3 weeks. (I am waiting for another package now, so you´ll know what to wait ;) )

So here is the cute package that I got from Sigma. (hahaa.. they always add the join our affiliate program thingy, I have already joined :P ) The brush is protected nicely with plastic brush protector and it had also bubble wrap around the gift bag.


Here you can see the size of Sigma F80- 16 cm or 4 inches long. Nice synthetic bristles, shedded a little bit, really soft. Just enough density for great foundation application.

Here are those two nice brushes next to each other. A picture describes it best. :D I just washed the ELF brush, so it is a little bit out of shape. ELF´s brush is about 1 cm longer and has thinner handle. Sigma brush seems more expensive to me - maybe the metal part gives it more value in my eyes. As I said- both are soft and felt exactly the same on my skin. Sigma´s brush is a little bit stiffer, so the bristles doesn´t bend so much when you are puffing in your liquid foundation.
So in conclusion, if you are on a budget, then you can defenitely buy ELF powder brush - it does the same work. ;) 
Thank you for reading, 
Liz